Top priorities of higher education reforms in Azerbaijan announced
03 February 2014 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Education Ministry made public main priorities of the reforms to be implemented in the field of higher education.
The Ministry told APA that Education Ministry will undertake a number of measures in the next academic year. These measures envisage establishment of “SABAH” (educated, skilled, trained) groups at state universities, development of indicator system for effectiveness of the activities of universities, development of selection criteria of state-funded universities to create a new learning environment in higher education and provide high-quality personnel training.
The measures also include provision of a modern personnel training meeting current level of development of the country’s economy and labor market demands, reconsideration of education programs (standards) of undergraduate and postgraduate qualifications, establishment of the Inter-University Committee on the application of the Bologna process, formation of mechanism for selection of specialties by applicants and others.
Measures such as establishment of accreditation system of the educational institutions will be taken for application of education loans to increase opportunities of youths from the low-income families to study, application of improvement of normative base and corporate management principles regulating operation of high schools basing on establishment of modern and transparent management model, extension of application of financial statements in the educational institutes to increase transparency and efficiency in the usage of the financial resources, determination of meeting of the education state standards and protection of students’ rights.