Caucasian Muslims Office issues a fatwa on abuse of Islamic sacred concepts
28 January 2014 [15:04] - TODAY.AZ
The Gazi Council of the Caucasian Muslims Office has issued a fatwa taking into account the recent abuse of such sacred concepts of Islam as jihad and martyrdom, as well as the believers' concerns about the biased considerations that are sometimes voiced on this topic in society.
Martyrdom in Islam is the pinnacle of the struggle for faith, justice and for the sake of the Motherland, according to the fatwa.
"To give life and rise to the top of martyrdom for the sake of the Motherland is to gain great pride and honour," according to the fatwa. "Each of us is obliged to the martyrs of January 20 and Karabakh martyrs. Everyone's duty is to respect and mention the names of these people, citing them as an example to the younger generation. Azerbaijan and the people of Azerbaijan will always revere the memory of martyrs."