Over 60 state standards approved in 2013
24 January 2014 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani State Committee on Standardisation, Metrology and Patents approved 62 new state standards in line with its work plan in 2013.
The approved standards are related to such areas as information and communication technology, the environment, food production, transportation, quality control, evaluation of soil, security of maritime traffic, building materials production and other areas, the committee reported.
Also, the work continued on the study of international experience in the adoption of state standards, as well as measures on synchronisation of national standards with international ones.
It was proposed to continue cooperation at various levels with the EU, as well as with the U.S., Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Israel, UAE, Argentina and other countries', the report said.