Plans on new TV channel announced in Azerbaijan
15 January 2014 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
National Television and Radio Council of Azerbaijan (NTRC) has announced a competition for the opening of a new TV channel. The decision was adopted at the Council's meeting on Jan. 14.
The meeting considered the case of administrative proceedings based on violation of the requirements of the legislation in the sphere of broadcasting by ANS independent broadcasting company, the Council told on Jan.14.
According to the decision of the NTRC, ANS independent broadcasting company was warned about violation of several articles of the Law "On Television and Radio Broadcasting" in "Adam içind?" telecast aired on January 10, 2014 at 16:30, as well as for violation of article 2.4 of "Special rules for programs that reflect sensuality and cruelty broadcasted without a code and able to harm the physical, mental and moral development of children and minors".
The meeting also discussed the possibility of opening a new TV channel and a competition was announced for the opening of a new nationwide TV channel, which will be held from January 22 to February 22, 2014.