Armenia shakes ceasefire again
09 January 2014 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian armed forces opened fire at positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces located in the Alibeyli village of Tovuz region from the positions located in the Aygepar village of Armenia's Berd region on January 8-9, Azerbaijani Defence Ministry reported.
At the same time, Azerbaijani positions were fired from the positions located near the village of Horadiz of Fizuli region.
The Armenians were silenced with a retail fire.
Armenia captured Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts from Azerbaijan in a war that followed the Soviet breakup in 1991. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed, and nearly 1 million were displaced as a result of the war.
Large-scale hostilities ended with a Russia-brokered ceasefire in 1994, but Armenia has continued the occupation in defiance of four UN Security Council resolutions calling for an immediate and unconditional withdrawal.