“Azerbaijan celebrates World Azerbaijanis` Solidarity Day”
06 January 2014 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
Dubai-based Al-Bayan newspaper has published an article headlined “Azerbaijan celebrates World Azerbaijanis` Solidarity Day”.
The article says: “On December 31 Azerbaijan and world Azerbaijanis will be will be celebrating a remarkable holiday – the Day of Solidarity. The holiday was founded after the fall of the Soviet Union. Azerbaijanis had had very poor ties with their motherland until that time.”
“As every year President Ilham Aliyev again congratulated world Azerbaijanis on Solidarity Day. In his congratulatory message, President Ilham Aliyev said unity of world Azerbaijanis considerably strengthened in the country`s years of independence.”
The article says: “Solidarity Day, which is one of the remarkable holidays in Azerbaijan, is celebrated by the country`s diaspora in the United Arab Emirates as well.”
“A celebrative event was organized by head of the Azerbaijani diaspora in the UAE Samir Imanov.”
The newspaper cites Imanov as saying that “the holiday has played a critical role in building relations among Azerbaijanis living in different parts of the world, and strengthening unity among them”.
The holiday was founded in 1989 when borders between Soviet Azerbaijan and Iran were removed. It was given a sate status in 1991 by a decree of national leader Heydar Aliyev.