Azerbaijan, Scandinavian countries expand youth cooperation
02 January 2014 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Integration of Azerbaijani Youth to Europe Organization (AGAT) has held a meeting with Norwegian Azerbaijanis` Youth Organization (NAYO) in Baku.
The meeting highlighted the important role of cooperation with the Scandinavian countries in euro integration process of the Azerbaijani youth.
The participants also discussed future projects.
Norwegian Azerbaijanis' Youth Organization (NAYO) is a non-political and non-profit organization for youth with an interest for Azerbaijani community in Norway, Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani culture.
The main aim of the NAYO is to promote and protect cultural, professional and social interests of its members and the Azerbaijani community of Norway, and represent them. The projects and arrangements of the organization are based on respect, tolerance and solidarity for friendship and multi-cultural understanding.