Azerbaijan learns recycling of oil industry waste
30 December 2013 [16:25] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has carried out studies on reuse and recycling of oil industry waste.
The Radiation Problems Institute of Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) reported on December 28 that specific results were obtained based on the analysis of samples of soil, air, water and oil transportation's waste.
Under the project, financed by the Science Development Fund under the President of Azerbaijan, 80-days expeditions were organized in Baku, Hajigabul, Kurdamir, Agstafa, Yevlakh, Shamkir and other regions of Azerbaijan.
Currently, the institute is preparing relevant scientific recommendations on reuse and recycling of oil industry waste.
The project, which costs 60,000 manat and covers 2012-2013, is led by head of energy-saving radiation processes laboratory, PhD Islam Mustafayev.
The project titled "Environmental inventory and monitoring of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline" aims to minimize the impact of oil transportation's waste on the environment.
Azerbaijan's Radiation Problems Institute, established in 2002, is the only institution in the country, which covers such fields as use of nuclear energy for peaceful purposes, radiation safety, radioecology, energy, chemical and physical problems and others.