Ganja makes presentation on “European Youth Capital 2016”
28 December 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The “European Youth Capital 2016” presentation has been held in Ganja.
Speaking to the event, head of Ganja Executive Authorities Elmar Valiyev stressed that Ganja`s designation as the “European Youth Capital for 2016”, is an important event not only for the region`s but also for the Azerbaijan`s history.
Ganja became the first city from the non-EU state and the only one in the Caucasian region to win the bid. It won over rival bids from Vilnius (Lithuania), Varna (Bulgaria), Galway (Ireland), La Laguna (Spain) and Badajoz (Spain). Ganja`s winning bid was preceded by that of Rotterdam, Turin, Antwerp, Braga, Maribor, Thessaloniki and Cluj-Napoca.
Speakers, including Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, as well as Farhad Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, deputy ICT Minister Iltimas Mammadov, MPs Musa Guliyev, Rauf Aliyev, Jeyhun Osmanli, Khanlar Fatiyev, Ilham Mammadov and others highlighted President Ilham Aliyev`s special care to youth.
The presentation ceremony was followed by opening of the Children’s Creativity and Art Center.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov and Ganja Governor Elmar Valiyev described construction of the center as the Azerbaijani leader`s and First Lady`s care for young generation.
Later the same day, the schools N16 and 25 were reopened after major overhaul.