“Azerbaijan-space of tolerance”
20 December 2013 [10:27] - TODAY.AZ
French magazine “Grands reportages” has published an article about “Azerbaijan-space of tolerance” exhibition of Azerbaijani photograph Reza Degati held in Paris on November 22.
The article says the Cultural Centre of Azerbaijan in Paris hosted a photo exhibition “Azerbaijan - space of tolerance” dedicated to religious tolerance in Azerbaijan, reflected in the works of world-renowned photographer Reza Degati.
Titled “Reza-respect to tolerance” the article says that the event was held on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and organizational support of Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
The magazine focuses on participation of Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vise-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in the event.
The article notes that Reza`s photos features cultural variety of Azerbaijan. The article underlines that Azerbaijan is home to many nations and minorities having different religious and cultural values. “Muslims, Christians and Jews live in condition of mutual respect and friendship, and Reza`s photos describe the reality in the country.”
The magazine underlines people in Azerbaijan mark Ramadan with Muslims, Easter with Christians and Passover with Jews.
The article says peaceful cohabitation of people of different faiths and nationalities for centuries in Azerbaijan helped create in the country a peculiar and unique model of a tolerant society based on a strong and healthy foundation and on mutual respect. It says multiculturalism and respect for ethnic and religious minorities are national characteristics of the Azerbaijani people, and today a demonstration of the exhibition, reflecting the atmosphere of intercultural and religious tolerance in the country, is a striking example of consistent and sustainable policies for the preservation of this particular feature of the Azerbaijani state, and for its further development and promotion in the world.
The article also says that the “Azerbaijan-space of tolerance” exhibition was held firstly in the headquarters of the United Nations in New York, after that in the office of the European Parliament in Brussels.
The exhibition will be open till the end of the year.