UNICEF and ASAN service under same roof
19 December 2013 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
The UNICEF Baku office will closely cooperate with the centers of ASAN Service in the future.
The news was announced by Mark Hervard, the chief representative on December 18.
"We are very glad that we are celebrating the 20th anniversary of our activities in Azerbaijan. One of these events is taking place today in the center of ASAN Service. I am very pleased that, despite the short period of time, the centers of ASAN Service benefited about 750,000 people. We will work more closely with the centers of ASAN Service in the future," he said at the event at the Khatai center of ASAN Service dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the activities of UNICEF in Azerbaijan.
The event was organized jointly by UNICEF office in Azerbaijan, the State Agency for the provision of services to citizens and social innovation under the President of Azerbaijan Public Association IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Protection), and the Confederation of Lawyers of Azerbaijan.
The special exhibition devoted to the 20th anniversary of UNICEF in Azerbaijan was held at the event.
Hervard said UNICEF will continue the programs on education, health, youth, and children's rights in Azerbaijan in the next year.
Head of the State Agency Inam Karimov, in turn, said the aim of the event is getting acquainted with the activities of UNICEF in Azerbaijan, including support for children's rights in Azerbaijan.
Part of the ASAN services was related to protecting children's rights, he said.
"More specific actions are provided for the protection of children's rights, and one of them is to ensure the right to live in a clean environment," he added
Project leader at IDEA Anara Ismayilova talked about the organization's activity, saying IDEA has more than 10 partners worldwide, and has already implemented two international projects in the field of children's rights.