Azerbaijan poises to present European standards in land valuation field
09 December 2013 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is to introduce European standards in the field of land valuation, Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Land and Cartography, Garib Mammadov said at an international conference entitled 'Importance of land valuation for the country, problem settlement', in Baku today.
The conference was held as part of a twinning project on supporting the State Committee in the creation of a modern system of the state land data registration by improving the economic evaluation in accordance with EU standards.
"The objectives of the conference are to examine and use the best international practice for developing land valuation methodologies," he said.
"The twinning project includes three components, namely strengthening of relevant organisations, improving land evaluation methodology and its integration into the state land cadastre and developing the information system of urban (rural) land cadastre. Most of the procedures on these components have already been done.
The twinning project which must be implemented within 18 months, started on October 8, 2012.