Azerbaijan conducting test on novel combat vehicle
07 December 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The first experimental prototype of the national armored reconnaissance and combat vehicle designed by scientists and engineers of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry is being tested.
The aim of the test is to check the combat capabilities of the vehicle. It will be further improved in accordance with the test results.
The vehicle has demonstrated a high maneuverability and performance in the previous tests.
The national armored reconnaissance and combat vehicle exhibited in September, 2013 for the first time significantly differs from the Soviet-produced BRDM-2 for its external design, protection capability, armament and other capabilities.
The vehicle has a high protection capability against mine explosions, shells, handmade explosives and bullets. The frame of the vehicle has been designed in the V-shaped form to provide better mine protection. The dual armored body of the frame is also capable of protecting the crew from armor-piercing bullets of B- 32. Under the orders, the vehicle can be enhanced with additional armor. Another feature of the vehicle is that it is not reversed by the explosion.
The vehicle controlling system has been automated.