EU, Azerbaijan pen agreement on mobility co-op
06 December 2013 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
The European Union and Azerbaijan have officially started the mobility partnership project, according to the EU's website.
A joint declaration on establishment of a framework for future cooperation in the field of migration and mobility was signed by the European Commissioner for Home Affairs, Cecilia Malmström, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Netherlands, Fuad Isgandarov and ministers of eight EU member states participating in this partnership and responsible for migration affairs (Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia).
"The launch of mobility partnership is another important step towards convergence of European and Azerbaijani citizens. Through dialogue and cooperation we will be able to provide better management of migration in the interests of the EU, Azerbaijan and the migrants themselves," Cecilia Malmström said on the sidelines of the signing, which took place at the Justice and Home Affairs Council in Brussels.
Mobility partnership with Azerbaijan defines a number of policy objectives and a number of areas in which further dialogue and cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan will continue to ensure that the movement of people will be as effective as possible.
Measures will be taken in order to expand opportunities of Azerbaijan for legal labour migration management, including provision of asylum and refugee protection, prevention and fight against illegal migration, smuggling of migrants and human trafficking, etc.
Azerbaijan and the EU started negotiations on mobility partnership in February 2012. Negotiations were completed in autumn 2013.