Azerbaijani citizens under 15 to get individual ID cards
04 December 2013 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting of Azerbaijani parliament (Milli Majlis) held on Dec. 3 discussed the draft law 'On Azerbaijani citizen's individual identification card'.
The draft law regulates issues related to the issuance, substitution, temporary withdrawal, return and annulment of individual ID cards of the citizens, under 15.
An individual identification card will be a document, proving the identity of an Azerbaijani citizen under 15. The card will be issued in line with the appeal of this person's legal representative - a parent, foster parent, care taker or guardian.
The individual identification card will be issued to the citizens along with the birth certificate, except for the citizens, who already have received the birth certificate before this law coming into effect. The ID card will be in effect till the person holding the card reaches 15.
The ID card will be issued free of charge.
After discussions the draft law was adopted in its first reading.