Limited traffic on several roads within current week in Baku
02 December 2013 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Traffic will be restricted in Baku due to the 8th session of Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage and the 10th anniversary of the Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Chief of public relations department of Baku City Main Traffic Police Office told that the members of the delegations from 180 UNESCO member states have already begun arriving in Baku.
In order to accommodate the guests and ensure the security of the event, in Baku on December 1-8, traffic will be restricted with intervals in the direction of hotels in Sabail, Nasimi, Yasamal and Narimanov districts, as well as in the direction of Heydar Aliyev Palace, Gulustan Palace, Icheri Sheher, museums of art and carpet, Heydar Aliyev Center, Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Preserve and Atashgah Fire Temple.
Asadov asked the capital residents to prefer public transport within a week.