Azerbaijani and Russian youth join under int'l forum in Grozny
28 November 2013 [14:44] - TODAY.AZ
The third International Youth Forum titled "New generation: responsibility without borders" began its work in Grozny, the capital of the Russian republic of Chechnya on Nov.27.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation emphasized the great significance of this forum, Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sport told Trend.
"Such forums play a significant role in the discussions of the development of cooperation. This forum, at which the exchange of views is taking place gives impetus to new projects and ideas," the deputy minister said.
The main aim in holding this forum is the development of friendly and partner relations between the youth living in the neighborhood, the maintenance of intercultural dialogue, increasing the responsibility of the young generation in the peaceful and sustainable development of the region, settlement of conflicts, creation and transmission of information.
Third International Youth Forum will close Nov.28. Azerbaijan will be represented at the forum by a delegation of about 50 people.
The International Youth Forum titled "New generation: responsibility without borders" was held in Baku in 2011 and 2012.