AzerNews releases another print issue
29 March 2013 [10:01] - TODAY.AZ
ASAN's new approach ensures citizens' satisfaction
The newly established ASAN service is designed to formulate a new approach toward ensuring citizens' satisfaction in the functioning of state servants and to enrich the quality of relations between state servants and citizens. The state entities that are represented at the ASAN Service center are operating independently and rendering services via their own staff.
One of the services rendered at the ASAN Service center is the issuance of documents for temporary residence permits and for obtaining immigrant status for permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Foreign citizens can benefit from this service by submitting the required documents.
Through the ASAN Service center citizens can benefit from 23 services that are provided by nine state entities without extra expenses and loss of time. In other words, the ASAN Service center is based on the principle of one-stop-shop whereby all state entities are gathered in one administrative building to receive applications from people.
Issuance and renewal of identity cards and passports, renewal of driving licenses, notary services, migration services, etc. are more frequently applied for. Against this background, it is worthy of note that the types of services that are requested more than others vary and replace each other frequently. Since January 15 more than 35,000 people have applied for these services.
Read more about it in AZERNEWS online newspaper’s print edition published on March 29.
A trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian foreign ministers in Batumi, the launch of US advertising agency Ogilvy & Mather’s activities in Azerbaijan, a new electric vehicle charging station opened in Switzerland by SOCAR, EU assistance to resolve Armenia`s migration problem and other interesting topics are covered in the new edition.
The readers can also get useful advice on how to lose weight naturally from AZERNEWS weekly columnist Scott Fenwick.