Ukrainian Minister to depart for Azerbaijan
06 March 2013 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
An Ukrainian delegation led by Minister of Energy and Coal industry, Eduard Stavitsky will visit Azerbaijan on March 11-12.
Stavitsky will be accompanied by the Deputy Foreign Minister, Deputy Chairman of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Ukraine and Azerbaijan Viktor Maiko, director of Metinvest company Andrei Chebanenko, chairman of the Board of Directors of Altcom Company Alexander Tislenko, CEO of “CA Interbudmontaj” Vladimir Petruk and a number of employees of the Ministry of Energy and Coal Industry of Ukraine.
The delegation will visit Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Industry and Energy to discuss an agreement signed between the governments of Azerbaijan and Ukraine in 2011 with the aim of promoting cooperation in the field of oil transportation through the territory of Ukraine.
They will also discuss a memorandum on cooperation in organizing the supply of liquefied natural gas to Ukraine, Eurasian oil transportation corridor and Odessa-Brody-Plotsk-Gdansk pipeline projects, and the activities of the international company Sarmatia and SOCAR Energy Ukraine.