US Karabakh Foundation’s delegation visits State Administration Academy
11 October 2012 [14:01] - TODAY.AZ
Diana Cohen Altman, Executive Director of the Karabakh Foundation functioning in the United States, visited State Administration Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Rector of the Academy Urkhan Alakbarov stressed importance of the policy perused by national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev, noting that this political line was successfully continued by Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev.
The Rector of the Academy noted that wise politician Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to delivering the realities on Azerbaijan, especially on Nagorno-Karabakh to the world communities.
Diana Kohen Altman, in turn, provided information about the activity of the “Karabakh” foundation, functioning in the United States.
The Karabakh Foundation is a U.S. cultural charity foundation based in Washington, D.C., that seeks to increase awareness and understanding in the United States of the cultural heritage and traditions of the country of Azerbaijan, the Caucasus area, and the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The Foundation serves as a dynamic facilitator and clearinghouse raising the public profile of Azerbaijan, its Karabakh region, and the Caucasus region in general. Main activities include preserving and disseminating cultural content via archival collecting, public programs, publications, exhibitions, speaking forums, international collaborations, scholarly exchange, artistic sponsorship, and related venues.