Azerbaijan develops national education model
16 February 2012 [11:15] - TODAY.AZ
‘The technologies, being introduced in Azerbaijan’s educational institutions within ‘E-school’ project, facilitate the formation of The National Education Model that relies on information and communication technologies’, told ?CTnews head of Education System Informatization Department of  the Azerbaijani Education Ministry, Samir Mammadov.
Mr. Mammadov believes that the ‘E-school’ concept can be applied to all schools in Azerbaijan if we rely on the experience gained from the realization of the stated pilot project. So far, 39 educational institutions have taken part in The ‘E-school’ pilot project, which is implemented within the ‘State Program on the informatization of the education system of Azerbaijan Republic for 2008-2012’.  32 of these educational institutions are comprehensive schools.
At present, schools of Baku, Sumgait, Lenkaran, Ganja, Shamakhi, Ismailli, Shirvan, Guba and Agdash cities are participating in the project.   The main goal of the project is organization of effective teaching and educational management in the selected schools by introducing modern information technologies in them.   According to Mr. Mammadov, the schools that are participating in the project were connected to the Azerbaijan Educational Network via optical cable.
These schools were provided with all necessary networking equipment and software. Such teaching components as the ‘E-school Management Program’, E-lesson Management Program’, ‘Parental Control Page’ are being widely used in the schools involved in the project. The implemented measures made it possible to use e-magazines, electronic tables, electronic record books in these schools as well as to use SMS to inform parents about pupils’ behavior and participation in class.
The National Educational Portal is also being actively used by the pilot schools. At the same time, the ‘1 pupil – 1computer’ project is being implemented in these schools. This project was initiated jointly by the Azerbaijani Education Ministry and ‘Intel’ corporation.