So-called “Armenian genocide” can’t be used against Turkey
23 April 2014 [16:50] - TODAY.AZ
So-called "Armenian genocide" can't be used against Turkey, Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan said, the country's TRT Haber TV channel reported on April 23.
Turkish and Armenian historians should establish a joint commission to investigate the events of 1915, according to Erdogan.
Turkish prime minister went on to add that only the joint investigation can provide the objective assessment of the 1915 events.
Despite Turkey's efforts to create a joint commission with Armenia for investigating the events of 1915, the Armenian side hasn't responded to this proposal so far.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called "genocide" in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.