Georgia on brink of new US relations
25 February 2014 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia is entering a new stage of relations with the U.S. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili told the media after a meeting with U.S. President Barack Obama and Vice President Joseph Biden.
Georgian Prime Minister is on an official visit to the U.S.
A meeting between the U.S. president and Georgian Prime Minister was unplanned. It took place when President Obama joined the conversation between Garibashvili and Biden at the White House.
"Our government was fully supported by the U.S president and vice-president," Garibashvili said. "I also received confirmation that the U.S. is ready to strengthen and intensify the relations with Georgia in the trade and economic fields."
The Prime Minister described the meeting with the U.S. president and vice-president as positive and fruitful.
"I want to emphasize that Georgia and the U.S. are strategic partners," he said. "We will fully contribute to intensify these relations."
The U.S. reaffirmed its support for Georgia's aspiration to join NATO and preserve its territorial integrity, according to the White House's official statement.
The U.S president and vice president congratulated Georgian Prime Minister on a peaceful, democratic transfer of power in the country, according to the White House's official statement.
Obama and Biden also expressed gratitude to Georgia for being a reliable partner of the United States. In particular, the U.S. president expressed his appreciation for the contribution made ??by Georgia in the NATO mission in Afghanistan.
"The president and vice president reaffirmed their support for Georgia's independence and its territorial integrity within internationally recognized borders," according to the statement. "They also assured Georgian Prime Minister that the U.S. supports the Georgian people's desire to join NATO and promised to continue assisting in the implementation of reforms in Georgia."