New website on Azerbaijani ghost city presented
23 July 2010 [13:50] - TODAY.AZ
"Ireli" Public Association's Information Technologies Centre presented a new website about Agdam (
The site contains general information about the Agdam city, its historical monuments and architecture, culture and heroes, as well as extensive information on television, radio, newspapers and other media, information about roads and railways of the city.
"Ireli" Public Association's Information Technologies Centre till the end of 2010 will present websites / blogs on all the occupied areas of Azerbaijan. It should be recalled that creation of blogs is held under the motto "My Karabakh! My Azerbaijan!".
"Ireli" Public Association's Information Technologies Centre is the author of more than a dozen similar projects, implemented to propagandize the truth about Azerbaijan throughout the world.
Today, 17 years pass since occupation of Azerbaijan's Agdam region by Armenia. Armenian invaders occupied majority of territory of Agdam on July 23, 1993. The Armenian aggressors seized 882 sq km of 1094 sq km territory of Agdam, one city and 80 villages. Some 128,000 people have become internally displaced persons and 17,000 of them are adult people.
Also, check out the "Agdam-Ruined memory" facebook album on our Today.Az page HERE.