Exposed: Armenians turned the mosque in Azerbaijani Agdam region into a... - PHOTOS
22 June 2010 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
Armenians have turned the mosque in Azerbaijan’s Agdam town built by the architect Kerbalai Safi Khan Qarabaghi in 1868-1870 into a pigpen and cowshed, according to Kavkazcenter website.
Agdam was destroyed by Armenians after they captured the town in July 23, 1993. The roof and attic of the mosque have been pilled down. Windows, doors, interior finish, even the marble floor have been destroyed.
Kavkazcenter quotes Andrei Galafyev, who visited the mosque on Sept. 7, 2007, as saying:
"Before we visited the mosque, we had to show our documents to military men once again who even insisted on a military escort for us. Assuring people in a military uniform that we can get on ourselves, we left to see the mosque. Fortunately, the military allowed to make pictures, but only the mosque and nothing more. Therefore, I did not shoot any military equipment, barracks and other facilities. We really liked the mosque. It had two beautiful minarets. We climbed one of them through winding staircase and took pictures of the second minaret. The floor in the mosque is entirely dirtied with manure of cattle, which wanders on the ruins of Agdam in daytime.”