Azerbaijani President meets Turkish counterpart in Istanbul - UPDATE - PHOTOS
07 June 2010 [17:31] - TODAY.AZ
Today, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met Turkish counterpart Abdullah Gul here. They praised friendly and brotherly relations between the two countries. They also stressed the importance of high-level meetings. The Heads of State emphasized the significance of cooperation in various fields, in particular energy.
It was stressed, that the signing of new documents on natural gas would open a new page in the successful Azerbaijan-Turkey cooperation. They also discussed settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and regional and international issues.
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today arrived in Istanbul, the Turkish Cihan Agency reported. Ilham Aliyev was met by Istanbul's major Huseyn Adli Mutlu at the Ataturk Airport.
Within the working visit to Turkey Ilham Aliyev will meet with his Turkish counterpart Abdulla Gul today, Cihan Agency reports. Also, Ilham Aliyev will meet with the Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today headed to Turkey for a working visit. At the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, the Head of State was seen off by Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, Chief of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev and Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalybov.