New Time newspaper editor-in-chief: no information about Nagorno-Karabakh in Arabian countries' media
19 March 2010 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
It is regrettable that there is no information about Karabakh in the media of Arab countries, editor-in-chief "New time" newspaper Shakir Gabiloglu told Trend News. He participated in the international forum in Turkey March 11-14.
Turkey hosted the international forum March 11-14. Media representatives from the Middle East - Egypt, Qatar, Tunisia, Yemen, Oman, Iraq, Jordan, Iran, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Lebanon, Libya, Kuwait , Sudan, Cyprus and Azerbaijan participated in it. During the forum, journalists met with representatives of the Turkish government, MPs and businessmen.
Gabiloglu met with journalists from the Middle East and representatives of Arab organizations within the forum. The plans about establishment of the Azerbaijani-Arabian organization were discussed at a meeting with TASKA chief secretary, acting in the field of art, culture and tourism Mohammed Adil.
It was stressed that there is little information about Karabakh in the media of the Arab countries. Establishment of such an organization will play an important role in the propaganda of Azerbaijan.