US congressman updates his colleagues about Azerbaijan
27 January 2010 [17:53] - TODAY.AZ
US congressman Jon Shadeg has sent a letter titled “Do not forget Azerbaijan” to all members of the congress to let them know more about Azerbaijan and stressed the country`s importance for the United States.
According to the letter, the US congressmen welcomed the signing of Armenia-Turkey protocols and Turkey`s bid for leadership in the South Caucasus region in order to establish peace and stability in the conflict-plagued South Caucasus.
Shadeg referred to US Under Secretary of State William Burns`s statement to say Azerbaijan is US`s strategic partner situated at the crossroads of Europe and Asia.
The letter says the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resulted in forcing hundreds of thousand Azerbaijanis from their homes and occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia.
The congressman claims the progress in Armenia-Turkey talks will not overshadow Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations.
According to Shadeg, Azerbaijan has backed USA as a strategic partner over the past five years. Azerbaijan assisted US troops in Iraq and Afghanistan.
Azerbaijan`s rich gas resources allow to diversify supplies to Europe and eliminate dependency on Russia.