Azerbaijani defense ministry comments on reports about Armenian armed forces military exercises in occupied Azerbaijani lands
10 October 2009 [09:44] - TODAY.AZ
“Armenian armed forces have intensified their military exercises in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. They may try to involve the Azerbaijani Army in some sabotage or to make psychological pressure on it. But this is an old method”, Spokesman for the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan Eldar Sabiroglu said.
The Armenians began large-scale military exercises in the occupied territories of Aghdam region of Azerbaijan on Oct. 9.
Sabiroglu said Azerbaijan is not worried by Armenian military exercises.
“Azerbaijani Army is on standby and it becomes stronger during such exercises. Our soldiers are able to prevent any cunning attack by Armenia. Let our citizens not to concern over such actions of the Armenians”.
The Armenian armed forces began large-scale military exercises  in the occupied territories of Aghdam region on Oct. 9.
The Armenian army makes maneuvers in the area of Shahbulag Mountain and Uzundere using armors and artillery.
The fires are heard in all residential areas of the region. There was calmness in the line of contact between the troops at that time.