Kazakhstan's parliamentary delegation attending first meeting of TurkPA
28 September 2009 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
The Kazakh parliamentary delegation headed by Ural Mukhamedjanov is attending the first plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly (PA) of Turkic-speaking states held in Baku.
"On Sept. 28, the meeting of the TurkPA Council will be held at the level of heads of delegations. The first plenary meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries will start tomorrow," the Kazakh parliament said.
An opening ceremony will begin with a greeting speech by the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Oqtay Asadov and Speaker of the Kazakh Parliament,Ural Mukhamedjanov.
Speaker of the Kyrgyz Parliament Aytibay Tagaev and Speaker the Turkish Parliament Mehmet Ali Sahin are also expected to make a speech.
"The agenda included discussions over draft Rules and Regulations of the TurkPA Secretariat, as well as candidates for post of the Secretary General of the Assembly and its members. The agenda contains questions about the venue and date of the next plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly, as well as a final paper - Baku Declaration concerning the first TurkPAplenary meeting," the Kazakh parliament said in a statement.
Members of the TurkPA parliamentary delegations will make speech after agenda is approved.
The Kazakh delegation also includes chairman of the Finance and Budget Committee of the Senate of the Kazakh Parliament Kairat Ishanov, member of the Parliamentary Committee on Agrarian Issues Uzakkali Yelubaev, member of the Senate Committee on Legislation and Legal Affairs Sarsenbay Yensegenov, member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Reform and Regional Development Amangeldy Momyshev and member of the Parliamentary Committee on Socio-Cultural Development Bekbolat Tleukhan.
"The meeting will end with a final document - the Baku Declaration of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries. As part of the TurkPA, it is planned to hold a meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Parliamentary Speakers of the TurkPA member states," the statement said.