Conference kicks off in Baku in frames of summer session of NATO international school in Azerbaijan
29 June 2009 [09:59] - TODAY.AZ
The conference on "Marine security" kicked off in Baku Monday in frames of the summer session of the NATO international school in Azerbaijan.
According to Interfax-Azerbaijan, the six day conference involves youth, researchers, representatives of governmental organizations and NGOs from foreign countries.
The event participants will discuss theoretical and practical approaches to issue of marine safety, marine piracy and crime on the sea, ensuring security of sea ports and borders as well as legal aspects of the aforementioned issues. The participants will also exchange views on practical measures of fighting piracy in the sea.
The international school of NATO in Azerbaijan is a nongovernmental organization, supported by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry and department of public diplomacy of the alliance. Since the moment of establishing in 2003 it has held ten sessions on various issues involving about 450 representatives from 42 countries.