Azerbaijan continues successful cooperation with NATO
01 May 2009 [15:37] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan marks the 15th anniversary of cooperation with NATO, said spokesman of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
"In 1994, Azerbaijan joined the NATO program of Partnership for Peace, and since then the Azerbaijani army has reached a significant progress. We are actively cooperating with NATO structures in various programs," he said.
According to him, this has greatly improved the National Army of Azerbaijan.
"In turn, we are contributing to international security system. Azerbaijan has participated in peacekeeping missions, carried out in Kosovo and Iraq. Today our peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan, has doubled, reaching 90 people", emphasized A. Sabiroglu.
According to the spokesman, thousands of Azerbaijani military men have participated in more than 200 activities of NATO through the last year.
"Azerbaijan is also actively cooperating in the military field with the various countries within the framework of bilateral agreements. Today we maintain agreements with almost 30 countries. Also relevant work is being held on signing of bilateral agreements on cooperation in military field with another 20 countries," he said.
According to E. Sabiroglu, the willingness of the leading States, including America, Europe, the Middle East to cooperate with Baku in the military sector shows the strength of the present-day Azerbaijani army.