Secretary of Lybian committee on international affairs: "Libya will support Azerbaijan's position during voting at the UN general assembly"
28 November 2008 [10:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov received secretary of the Libyan committee on international ties Magomed Al Baradi, said the press service for the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting the sides discussed results of the first session of the Azerbaijani-Libyan intergovernmental commission, held in Baku on November 2 and appreciated the protocol, signed at the session, which will play an important role in the development of bilateral relations.
The sides noted that existing contracts between the two countries create a basis for strengthening and expansion of intergovernmental relations and intensive mutual visits are needed to apply these contracts in practice.
The meeting participants noted that both countries have a rich experience in oil production and it is necessary to share experience in this and other spheres.
The Libya representative noted that his country always supported Azerbaijan's positive while voting in the UN General Assembly on the documents, related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and this policy will continue.