Turkish Transport Minister: "Baku-Tbilisi-Kars not meant to exclude Armenia"
13 September 2008 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
A railway project linking Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia is not meant to exclude neighboring Armenia, with which Turkey has no formal ties, Turkish Minister of Transport Binali Yildirim said yesterday.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars bypasses Russia and Armenia. The railway, which is scheduled to be completed in 2011, will not only link the three countries but will also revive the historic Silk Road trade route that once connected Asia with Europe.
"The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is by no means a project excluding Armenia," Yildirim told reporters. "This is an international project aimed at boosting international trade and tourism, and it is quite possible that other countries may also join. Russia, Greece and Iran could join. It is not confined to Turkey and Azerbaijan alone," he added, Today’s Zaman reports.