Protest in front of Russian embassy to Azerbaijan dispersed - UPDATED
12 August 2008 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Activists of the youth organizations of Musavat, Democratic Party of Azerbaijan and representatives of the Academy of Modern Diplomacy held a protest near the Russian embassy to Azerbaijan.
Police released chairman of the Musavat party youth organization Tural Abbasly, said he personally to Day.Az.
He said 5 activists of the Musavat party were detained during the action.
"Four activists were carried to the 21st police department of the Narimanov region and me to the 20th police department of the Narimanov region. Though four activists were released immediately, I was kept in the police department for several hours.
The police officers used force against me. Nevertheless, I am glad that the party could arrange its action and demonstrate to the world society that Azerbaijan supports Georgia", announced Abbasly.
According to deputy chairman of the Musavat party youth organization Ahad Mamedli, the action involved about 20 people.
He said the participants chanted "Russia, get out of the Caucasus", "Down with Russia" and so on.
"The activists chanted their slogans but the police dispersed the action. About 5 people were detained. Currently four of them were released but the chairman of the Musavat youth organization was carried to 20th Narimanov district police station.
Violence was used against some of the activists, especially, against chairman of the youth organization of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan Anar Qurbanov and Turan Abbasli. Nevertheless, we consider that our action has taken place", said Mamedli.