Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
09 August 2008 [14:07] - TODAY.AZ
As a result of massive bombing of Tskhinvali by Russian air force and artillery on August 8, 2008 the town was almost completely destroyed. However, the most tragic is the fact that the bombing was undertaken during the three-hour cease-fire moratorium announced by the Georgian Government. Due to this circumstance, civilians were not able to make use of the safe corridor provided by the Georgian side and thus escape the zone of military actions. This situation has driven the Tskhinvali region into the edge of a humanitarian catastrophe. In the current situation, the Georgian side is making the utmost of its efforts in order to ease the plight of the civilians.
It should be mentioned that against the Olympic games in Beijing and the urge by the UN General Assembly to sustain the Olympic peace, the barbaric acts on behalf of Russia is a cause of particular concern.
The Ministry of the Foreign Affairs of Georgia urges the international community to condemn the open aggression of the Russian Federation against Georgia and to marshal all its efforts towards the restoration of peace and security in the region.