State Customs Committee: "The reports that Azerbaijani customs officers detained the cargo sent from Russia to Iran are groundless" - UPDATED
24 July 2008 [11:46] - TODAY.AZ
The reports that Azerbaijani customs officers detained the cargo sent by Russia’s Atomstroyexport Company for the construction of Bushehr nuclear power plant are groundless, Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee told APA.
The committee also refuted the reports that chairman of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev told a media outlet that the cargo had been detained.
Atomstroyexport company did not confirm the report about the detention of the cargo either.
Azerbaijani customs services detained Russian Atomstroyexport's cargo, destined for Busherh NPP.
Day.Az reports with reference to Govorit Moskva radio station that the customs officials needed to check the code of the cargo, according to the head of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan Aydin Aliyev.
In line with the documents, the detained car contains 10 tons of thermal insulating materials estimated at $171,000.
It should be reminded that the cargo of Russian Atomstroyexport with thermal insulating equipment for Bushehr NPP was first detained on the Azerbaijan-Iran border in March of 2008.
Azerbaijani customs services considered that in line with requirements of control over export cargoes its passage via the country's territory and its borders demands permission of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The cargo was released after the Russian side presented the document and its receipt was confirmed in Iran.
It was also reported that Russian Atomstroyexport suspended supply of cargo for Busherh NPP to Iran via Azerbaijan.