Mubariz Ahmedoghlu: "Condoleezza Rice seems willing to see Azerbaijan as a US subworker"
06 May 2008 [14:41] - TODAY.AZ
The state of relations between the United States and Azerbaijan in April lays foundations for different conclusions.
According to Day.Az, the due announcement was made by Mubariz Ahmedoghlu, head of the center for political innovations and technologies, at a traditional monthly press conference on the political results of the past month.
He said on the one hand, the United States try to make a wide use of energy potential of Azerbaijan to ensure energy safety of Europe and some announcements of the United States can be regarded as statements, made on behalf of Azerbaijan.
"Moreover, the United States have not recognized independence of Nagorno Karabakh for several times through 45 days. Materials regarding the Armenian occupation were posted on the website of the Department of State", said he.
On the other hand, according to the political scientist, US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice demonstrated illogical attitude to the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh problem and processes, ongoing in the country.
"Rice states that Azerbaijan is lagging behind Armenia and Georgia by level of democratic development, which is illogical. She seems to have no idea of the region", considers Ahmedoghlu.
The political scientist said that three TV channels including 202th channel, Kavkazia and Imedi were shutdown in Georgia in the past year. Jornalists and businessmen were subjected to pressure, leaders of political parties were arrested. Ahmedoghlu reminded that the meeting in Georgia was dispersed, the force majeure situation caused declaration of emergency state and conduction of urgent presidential elections in the country.
"Elections of Armenian President were accompanies by rule violation of laws, opposition protests were brutally dispersed. According to official statistics, 11 people died in the result of the protest. All opposition newspapers were shutdown and censorship was applied even to online editions. Currently, opposition deputies, leaders of political parties and businessmen are under arrest", said Ahmedoghlu.
He reminded that three out of eight previously imprisoned reporters are in jail in Azerbaijan. Investifation is carried out on beating of another journalist.
"As is seen, the situation is the best in Azerbaijan. If Rice speaks differently, she either has no idea of the situation, or makes a purposed mistake. Condoleezza Rice seems willing to see Azerbaijan as a US subworker", announced Ahmedoghlu.