Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan meet in Baku
07 April 2008 [16:07] - TODAY.AZ
Defense Minister of Turkmenistan, Army General Agageldi Mammetgeldiyev is paying a two-day official visit to Azerbaijan at the invitation of Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Safar Abiyev.
The Defense Ministry’s Press Service told APA that the minister first visited Heydar Aliyev’s grave in the Alley of Honor and paid homage to martyrs in Alley of Martyrs. Agageldi Mammetgeldiyev was solemnly welcomed in Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The defense ministers of the two countries first had one-on-one meeting.
After that they had discussions with participation of the delegations.
Safar Abiyev noted that the recent cooperation between the two countries served the interests of our peoples and should be further improved.
“Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan are fraternal countries and have the same historical roots. This moral factor makes us closer. Your visit can be regarded as the start of the bilateral military relations. Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan should always focus attention on the development of military and military-technical cooperation”, he said.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Safar Abiyev said that aggressive Armenia continued to impede peaceful settlement of the conflict.
“Azerbaijan cannot agree to this situation. We should maintain peace, or we will liberate our lands by other means”, he said.
The Defense Minister of Turkmenistan said the development of bilateral relations served the interests of both countries and shared his counterpart’s opinion concerning it.
Agageldi Mammetgeldiyev said Turkmenistan recognized Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and noted that the occupied territories were the integral part of Azerbaijan.
The ministers exchanged views on the prospects of military cooperation, status of the Caspian Sea and other issues of mutual interest.
Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Annamammad Mammadov also attended the meeting.