Vardan Arutyunan: "Elections held in Armenia is a defeat of the nation, defeat of common sense, of democracy and future of Armenia"
22 February 2008 [15:27] - TODAY.AZ
Elections in Armenia had nothing in common with democracy. It is not even possible to call them elections. The working powers, just declared themselves winners, ignoring the results of elections.
The due announcement was made by Vardan Arutyunan, chairman of Armenia's Center of Rights and Liberties and former political prisoner.
He said opposition is not going to give up. According to him, the people of Armenia have a recognized and decisive leader in the person of Levon Ter-Petrosyan.
"Strong protest actions have already commenced. We will see what happens next".
He said he can not state that Serzh Sarkisyan's victory is a victory of the Kremlin but added that "the elections held in Armenia is nation's defeat, defeat of common sense, defeat of democracy and future of Armenia".
"Still it is early to speak about Sarkisyan's victory. Much may happen in the future"
Asked about Armenia's state within the next 5 years under Serzh Sarkisyan's leadership, he said: "This will be: continuing counteraction with Azerbaijan, animosity towards Turkey, spread of primitive nationalism, political repressions, strengthened role of criminal, enrichment of people who surround him and so on.