Turkey's relations with Argentina under scrutiny
15 February 2007 [14:04] - TODAY.AZ
Turkey has summoned its ambassador to Buenos Aires for consultations in Ankara in order to review bilateral relations with Argentina, which adopted a bill marking April 24 as "The Action Day for Tolerance and Respect between Peoples for the Memory of Armenian Genocide."
In a written statement released on Wednesday, Turkish Foreign Ministry spokesman Levent Bilman said Turkish Ambassador in Buenos Aires Hayri Hayret Yalav were summoned to the ministry for political consultations to determine what measures will be taken after the adoption of the bill in question.
Turkey deplored and rejected the adoption of the bill  by the Argentinean president, saying that it was "unethical and far from being serious." Bilman said in the statement that the Turkish side expected the Argentinean government to seek ways to clarify the situation. At the ministry, Yalav informed Foreign Minister Abdullah Gul of the situation in detail, said the statement. Turkish Daily News