Zori Balayan confesses Armenians' genocide against Turks in Khojali
08 February 2007 [15:48] - TODAY.AZ
There are a lot of facts confirming involvement of Zori Balayan, one of ideologists of "Great Armenia", in Khojali.
Zori Balayan who is searched by Interpol justified the Khojali genocide in his book "Revival of our souls" and proudly confessed Armenians' genocide against Azerbaijanis in Khojali region in February in 1992, APA reports.
"When I and Khachtur entered the house, our soldiers had nailed a 13-year-old Turkish child to the window. He was making much noise so Khachatur put mother's cut breast into his mouth. Then I did what their fathers had done to our children. I skinned his chest and belly. Seven minutes later the child died. As I used to be a doctor I was humanist and didn't consider myself happy for what I had done to a 13-year-old Turkish child. But my soul was proud for taking 1 percent of vengeance of my nation. Then Khachatur cut the body into pieces and threw it to a dog of same origin with Turks. I did the same to three Turkish children in the evening. I did my duty as an Armenian patriot. Khachatur had sweated much. But I saw struggle of revenge and great humanism in his and other soldiers' eyes. The next day we went to the church to clear our souls from what done previous day. But we were able to clear Khojali from slops of 30 thousand people," the book reads.
Zori Balayan said that every Armenian should be proud of this action. The above mentioned crimes of Armenians against the humanity are at pages 260-262 of the book "Revival of our souls" published in 1996.