Nezavisimaya Gazeta: "It is not worth to pin special hopes on Oskanian-Mammadyarov meeting"
18 January 2007 [22:19] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian and Azeri Foreign Ministers Vartan Oskanian and Elmar Mammadyarov will have a meeting in Moscow January 23. "Nezavisimaya Gazeta" reports that the European Union hopes on effectiveness of the meeting.
"We hope on positive outcome of the Moscow meeting between foreign ministers of both countries," stated German Ambassador to Baku Per Stanchina.
The diplomat of the country, which currently holds EU presidency, underlined that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is a serious problem for Azerbaijan, because of which the country is included both in the Action Plan of the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy as in the Memorandum of Mutual Understanding on Strategic and Energy Cooperation. "But the conflict can be solved only by the parties," Stanchina stressed.
'NG' also underlines Yerevan too speaks about the necessity to move out the talks from stagnation. "Our policy in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict issue is unchangeable: the status of Nagorno Karabakh must be solved where the principle of self-determination of the population of Nagorno Karabakh must be used," the other days stated the Armenian foreign minister.
"In the conformity of approaches of Baku and Yerevan to the problem the main contradiction, which concerns the status of Nagorno Karabakh, is hardly possible to be solved. Baku is ready to view Nagorno Karabakh only in a united Azeri State, since Yerevan will never accept such an approach. And though Vartan Oskanian said that there is an interesting offer on the table of negotiations and in case of showing political will it is possible to reach progress, it is not worth to pin special hopes," says the article.