Vahit Erdem: "Special attention will be paid to Georgia and Azerbaijan at NATO summits"
01 December 2006 [14:21] - TODAY.AZ
"Decisions were taken in NATO Prague and Istanbul summits to strengthen the struggle against new dangers.
"Riga summit decided to continue this policy persistently," Vahit Erdem, Member of Turkish Grand National Assembly and Vice President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, AKP parliamentarian told the APA Turkish bureau.
He said that the decision was taken to make NATO's quick reaction alert forces effective in early 2007. "The army consisting of land, air and sea forces will reach the region and will be able to fight for 30 days without any help. Turkey took the commitment to sent 2000 soldiers to this army. Besides, Turkey supported NATO's strengthening in Afghanistan. While adding the paragraph concerning the territorial integrity of Georgia to the final declaration, Turkish delegation insisted in adding Azerbaijan to the document. Treatment of the territorial integrity of all South Caucasian countries – Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia with respect was reflected in the document," he said.
Vahit Erdem explained the decision on the continuation of NATO's open door policy. "Preparations of Ukraine and Georgia for the organization membership and membership of Albania, Macedonia and Croatia in 2008 were considered expedient within this framework. Serbia, Montenegro and Bosnia-Herzegovina will participate in NATO's Partnership for Peace program. Of course, with acceleration of Georgia's membership to NATO, it is necessary for Azerbaijan to join this process. The important problem is Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the problem with Armenia," Vahit Erdem said.
Vahit Erdem said the U.S. Great Middle East project was approved in Riga summit.
"This project is closely connected with South Caucasus and Central Asia. I think special attention will be paid to Georgia and Azerbaijan in the next NATO summits. Armenia has special relations with Russia; Russia has military bases in this country. Azerbaijan has very good relations with the US and Azerbaijan's being an important country in energy questions will influence the change of NATO's attitude to your country. If Armenia solves the problem with Azerbaijan and goes closer to the West, then the new approach to NATO's relations with Central Asia will be on the agenda. If Nagorno Karabakh conflict is settled, the relations of South Caucasus with the EU will be improved, so, Azerbaijan’s way to Europe will be open. All this needs time," Vahit Erdem said.