Armenian party positively assesses Kocharian-Aliyev talks in Minsk
30 November 2006 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian and Azeri Presidents Robert Kocharian and Ilham Aliyev positively evaluate the talks in Minsk, Armenian FM Vartan Oskanian told journalists Wednesday.
In his words, upon completion of the meeting the two leaders indicted the constructive nature of the talks. "I cannot give a specific estimate now whether progress is registered," Oskanian said.
The FM stated that the two Presidents focused on the provisions of the circulating document on settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, on which agreement is not reached.
"I believe the Presidents will analyze everything in the coming days and then will give commissions to FMs," Oskanian said.
The Minister also noted positive trends in the Karabakh talks in 2006. In his words, though there was no serious progress in the settlement of the conflict in 2006, "however there were no steps back."
In Oskanian's words, during the OSCE Council of FMs to be held in Brussels December 3-4 there will be an opportunity to make an annual summary of the talks.
He also believes the elections in Armenia and Azerbaijan in 2007 and 2008 can tell on the talks from the point of view of time, but not content. "I am convinced we will continue our meetings," he summed up, reports Novosti-Armenia.