Abbaseli Hasanov asks Iran government to stop protest actions
29 November 2006 [10:38] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Iran Abbaseli Hasanov while being in Iran Foreign Ministry asked to stop protest actions held outside of Azerbaijan Embassy in Tehran and Azerbaijani Consul General in Tebriz.
The Ambassador said that after Prophet Muhammad's insulting in Senet newspaper constant pickets are held outside of Azerbaijan Embassy in Iran. During his talks with the officials of the FM, Hasanov said that the article does not reflect the position of Azerbaijani people.
"Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran made a statement about the article published in Senet newspaper. The statement says that Azerbaijani press is independent and the state is not responsible for any article published in the newspapers. The article published in unreadable newspaper should not generate public excitement and abyss between the two countries," he said.
Hasanov said that some pickets were held outside of Azerbaijani Embassy and Consul General last week.
"Being Azerbaijanis and Muslims were all against Prophet's insult. We also understand this reaction because Iran is Islam country. There is no need to exaggerate this problem. The only thing is that some other officials and press representatives are interested in the problems that Azerbaijan can come across in its foreign policy," Hasanov said.
After his meeting in Iran Foreign Ministry, Hasanov is sure that the pickets will not be held anymore, APA reports.