US Congress members satisfied with US-Azerbaijan relations' level
03 October 2006 [19:08] - TODAY.AZ
On the eve of the 15th anniversary of independence of Azerbaijan, members of the Congress of the USA have congratulated the country and Azerbaijani people.
On September 27, representing the State of Texas democrat Eddy Burns Johnson, on September 28 - democrat Robert Wexler from the State of Florida, and next day - the democrat from State of Texas Solomon Ortiz, speaking in the House of Representatives, have reminded of the coming date, also have noted the high level of the American-Azerbaijan relations.
In their unanimous statement, the congressmen have emphasized, that though relations between the USA and Azerbaijan have been established after regaining by Azerbaijan its independence in 1991, they have reached the level of strategic partnership after events on September 11, 2001. Azerbaijan was one of the first states, which have unconditionally supported the USA in war against terror. Azerbaijan possessing a geo-strategic position became the valuable ally and the partner of America, they have stated. Azerbaijan is the first Moslem state, which has sent the military men to Iraq, the American and Azerbaijan soldiers shoulder-to-shoulder serve in Kosovo and Afghanistan. Azerbaijan and the USA cooperate in the frame of some the international and regional organizations - the United Nations, OSCE, NATO, GUAM.
Eddy Burns Johnson has noted that Azerbaijan as the first-ever democratic Muslim Republic is unique among democracies in present global political conditions. And Robert Wexler, recognizing progress in construction of democratic society in the country, alongside with it, has called the government to carry out additional steps for expansion of political pluralism, strengthening of democratic institutes.
The Congressmen have emphasized, that among the countries of Southern Caucasus, Azerbaijan differs with its special economic policy. Having carried out last decade structural reforms, numerous legal and legislative transformations, Azerbaijan opened way for wider integration into global economy, diversification of economy to satisfy social needs of population. Azerbaijan, being the major partner in development of energy resources on Caspian basin and their transportation to the world market, stimulates investment of the West, in particular, America, in region.
Having mentioned facts from the report of the International Monetary Fund, Eddy Burns Johnson has told: "Owing to intensive growth and low rate of inflation macroeconomic parameters of Azerbaijan make good impression. Development of non-oil sector is a priority policy for the government of Azerbaijan. This policy includes projects and the programs creating favorable conditions for development of private business, attraction of investments into non-oil sector, creation of new workplaces, search of the potential markets, development of infrastructures."
Members of Congress hold that opinion, that democratic, safe, economic and political stable Azerbaijan becomes the strong partner and ally of the USA. Eddy Burns Johnson and Robert Wexler stated that believe in cooperation with the government and people of Azerbaijan for expansion of friendship between two countries. AzerTAg