What key Azerbaijani parliamentarians seek for Nagorno Karabakh problem?
21 September 2006 [21:54] - TODAY.AZ
Poll was conducted among Azerbaijani parliament members. The question was whether the Nagorno Karabakh problem with Armenia can be solved through peaceful way or through war.
APA could not get any answer from parliamentarians Ali Ahmadov, Bakhtiyar Aliyev, Bahar Muradova, Khanhuseyn Kazimli ad Novruz Aslanov. Parliament member Zahid Oruj prefers any option of solution that ensures victory over Armenia. Azay Guliyev thinks the problem can be resolved only through military way, "War will be inevitable".
Aydin Mirzazadeh said both options are topical now. Fazail Aghamali stressed the problem can be solved through a military way. Unlike his colleagues, Asim Mollazadeh backs solution through diplomatic way. Eldar Ibrahimov, Govhar Bakhsheliyeva, Aynur Jamalgizi support peaceful option.
Nasib Nasibli, Gultakin Hajiyeva and Elman Mammadov said the Garabagh problem can be solved through military-political way. E. Mammadov also added you can achieve your aim by only using force against Armenians.
Azer Amiraslanov said peaceful option should be searched first, and if it is fruitless, military way should be considered. Elmira Akhundova did not prefer any of these options, "I think the solution of the problem will depend on economic power".
Fazail Ibrahimli said the solution depends on the interests of states on the Caucasus region. Agil Abbas preferred war option saying it is expected to be realized soon, "I will also join the Karabakh fighters".
Javanshir Pashazadeh preferred the head of state's choice. He said he supports the President’s policy and position on the Karabakh problem. Ikram Israfilov thinks the limit for peace has expired and therefore he prefers war option.
Akram Aylisi, Azer Karimli and Fazail Gazanfaroglu preferred peaceful option. Hadi Rajabli preferred peaceful way saying war can bring many consequences. Malahat Hasanova says she backs peace but she did not rule out military way. Havva Mammadova shared her opinion, "I do not rule war but peaceful opportunity has not run out".
Mubariz Gurbanli preferred diplomatic way of solution. Gudrat Hasanguliyev backed military option of solution of the Nagorno Karabakh problem, "I would join this war".
Rabiyyet Aslanova found it difficult to answer this question, "As the chair of parliamentary commission for human rights, I should prefer diplomatic way. But I would prefer war way".
Sabir Rustamkhanli said the negotiating process should be continued, and if it is fruitless, war should be preferred. Ilyas Ismayilov said we should liberate Nagorno Karabakh by all means.
Ahad Abiyev also prefers peaceful way. But he said he is ready to fight for Garabagh if the Supreme Commander-in-Chief declares war. Elton Mammadov said he supports the head of state’s position for diplomatic way of solution. Miri Gambarov prefers war after peace.
Adil Aliyev prefers war too. Samad Seyidov said he prefers the option that will result in returning of Nagorno Karabakh and adjoining regions to Azerbaijan, "The negotiating process is on".
Shamsaddin Hajiyev prefers all options if diplomatic way fails. Panah Huseyn prefers war. Iltizam Akbarli said diplomatic option has run out, and the only way out is war.
Igbal Agazadeh did not rule out any of these options. Sabir Hajiyev said diplomatic option should be preferred. Ganira Pashayeva thinks 40 percent of the solution of the problem depends on diplomatic option and 60 percent on military.
Ziyad Samadzadeh preferred peaceful way but did not rule out military way.