Peter Semneby: "EU makes gets more involved in the aged conflicts"
05 April 2006 [15:13] - TODAY.AZ
The Armenian Foreign Minister, Vardan Oskanyan has presented the new EU representative on the South Caucasus, Peter Semneby to the Armenian society on April 5 in Yerevan.
According to him the current diplomat has wider authorities in the conflict regulation issue than his predecessor, Heikki Talvitie, Trend reports.
Though, Semneby will not personally participate at the negotiations he will nonetheless, play an important role in the achievement of peace in the region, he said.
Semneby, in his turn, at the press-conference in Yerevan has released a statement that "EU has made a principal decision to get more involved in the resolution process of aged regional conflicts".
All attempts to solve the conflict militarily may have grave and even catastrophic consequences, he noted.
The procrastination of the issue is not in favor for neither Armenia nor Azerbaijan. Procrastination from the Armenian side will put the country in the unfavorable position - isolation and blockade of its western and eastern borders will continue and on part of Baku - growth of belligerent moods and desire to solve the problem military, which may have the gravest consequences for the both sides, he told, Regnum news agency reports.