Azerbaijani delegation to attend PACE spring session in Strasbourg
05 April 2006 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani delegation to the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) will leave for Strasbourg April 8 to attend PACE spring session to be held April 10-13.
Member of the delegation Gultakin Hajiyeva told APA that Parliament decided to send 10 delegates-both whole staff and substitutive staff of the delegation to attend the session.
Ms.Hajiyeva said that our parliamentarians would take an active part in the work of the committees and deliver a speech in the meetings of the session. As for distribution of any document drawn up by Azerbaijan or issue of any statements, the MP said that they had not been informed about it.
The report on the observation of parliamentary elections in Ukraine presented by rapporteur Renate Wohlwend (Lichtenstein), report on poverty and the fight against corruption in the Council of Europe member states by French rapporteur Alain Cousin will be discussed in the first day of the PACE session.
The second day report on human rights of members of the armed forces presented by rapporteur of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, Alexander Arabadjiev (Bulgaria) will be discussed. The report analyzed the situation on human rights of in the armed forces of the post-soviet countries, including Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani delegation plans to response to the facts on Azerbaijan in the report.
Report on refugees and displaced persons in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia presented by Latvian rapporteur Boris Cilevics will be discussed in the last day of the session and several documents will be adopted. Russian Rapporteur Konstantin Kosachev will report on memorandum of understanding between the Council of Europe and the European Union.